Tuesday, February 26, 2013

closet clutter

I'm plowing away at my 40 bags in 40 days project.
Next on my list is my closet.
I'm trying to be brutal in the hopes that my closet can look like this...

Pinned Image

You gotta have a dream right?
Here's a fantastic article about cleaning out your closet from more magazine
(if you're over 40 and not a subscriber to more you're missing out!)

Sunday, February 24, 2013

designer crush...Heather Chadduck

This may be a funny way to begin but are you familiar with those children's books
"If you give a cat a cupcake"?
Well along the same lines as that...
 if you're a girl born in the South
 then you probably read devour
"Southern Living Magazine"
when it hits your mailbox every month.
 
And if you read "Southern Living"
 then you know who Heather Chadduck is.
And if you don't you're missing out.
Take a look at some of her work...

She had me at toile and monograms...
 
heather chadduck dining room by junkgarden, via Flickr; chairs numbered

when she helped a friend pull her house together...
 


I could tell instantly that we could be BFFs.
Heather...call me. You're my people.
Not.
Even.
Kidding.
I remember tearing this one out of the magazine
in the days before pinterest...

 
Pinned Image


I don't know why it sticks in my head that she got
the bamboo rods from Hobby Lobby...
probably because it was long before I knew what Hobby Lobby was.
Ha!
That was a long time ago now that I think about it.
So long ago in fact that cottage living magazine is no more.
 I loved that magazine didn't you?

I wonder if my husband would let me do this to our fireplace surround?

 


If its good enough for Heather Chadduck then its good enough for me :)
Goodness knows I've lugged enough oyster shells back from Palmetto Bluff.

Love this bedroom she did a few years ago...

via Southern Living

...right down to the leopard pumps and the puppy dog.

This little desk area had me at blue and white...

 
 via Southern Living

in stripes and porcelain.
Could it get any better?

Why yes of course it could.
 Like when she styled this house...
with all the blue and white porcelain
not to mention the chandy
and all the bits of coral...
what's not to love?
 If I remember correctly it's in California...

Pinned Image
via coastal living magazine

I could move right in to any home she's ever done.
If I win the lottery she's my first call.
 
 Here are some pictures from a lakeside retreat she worked on...


 

 

 


 via At Home in Arkansas

 
Wish I could do this in our house


via At Home in Arkansas

but things like this
 will have to wait in our house
until our boys get older
and stop using things as weapons
 against each other :)

More lantern love...
 

 via At Home in Arkansas

Her talents extend to the outdoors as well.
She recently reno'd her backyard...
doesn't this look dreamy?
 

Pinned Image
via Southern Living

and I'm on pins and needles waiting for this...

I can't wait until her website is up and running!

Friday, February 22, 2013

the climb

I'm working on my 40 bags in 40 days.
Dancing like a fool around my house with my ipod on.
This song just came on.
My twins made a bit of fun of me when they saw me struggling putting it on my ipod.
{Remember how it took me 3 days recently to figure out how to transfer music
from my old ipod to a new ipod on a new computer without losing my music
like the computer kept warning me would happen?
Yeah, I'm over 40 but I will not be defeated by technology
I googled and found a youtube video explaining how to do it.
The tutorial on youtube was made by a guy all of 13 years old.
Perspective.
Now you have it.

Back to the song...
so this song comes on today and every time I hear it
whether on my ipod or the car radio I cry.
No, not the ugly cry again.
I cry thinking about how it took me so long to find inner strength
and to believe in myself enough to not let my life be limited by things that scare me.
I cry because I know there's nothing I can't do.
If I want to do it.
I'll always find a way.

Tomorrow we're running another practice half marathon tomorrow.
I know. Its sounds crazy but we practice.
Repeatedly.
You have to prepare your body and your mind.
Every time I run over 10 miles I have what I affectionately call
a "come to Jesus" talk inside my head
{this may surprise my running peeps because
they say I'm always talking and telling stories
 but the times when I'm quiet watch out because
I'm inside my head and there's wicked banter going on. ha!}
So right around 10 miles I'm hurting and I want to quit.
But so far, knock wood, I've pushed through.
Because if you know anything about me its that I refuse to quit.
Especially when someone tells me I can't do something.
Even my own self.
Southern steel magnolia baby.
Until mile 10. ha!
When I feel like I want to quit and I start having my inner dialogue
I think about "The Climb."
I hum the tune, think about the words, and I keep going.
One foot in front of the other.
Keep falling forward.

So today I'm googling stuff and I totally stumble on this blog.
She had me at the navy imperial trellis header with the green border.
This girl rocks for so many reasons and I say that because
once I stumbled on her blog I couldn't stop reading.
I was late dropping off my youngest at preschool because of it.
She's in her 20's
with a new baby.
Pinned Image

And she's fighting a battle right now with breast cancer.
Today as I listened this song made me think of her.

Here are the lyrics...

I can almost see it.
That dream I'm dreaming, but
There's a voice inside my head saying
You'll never reach it
Every step I'm takin'
Every move I make
Feels lost with no direction,
My faith is shakin'
But I, I gotta keep tryin'
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down, but
No I'm not breaking
I may not know it, but
These are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep goin',
And I, I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, 'cause

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb

Yeah

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb

Yeah, yeah

Keep on movin'
Keep climbin'
Keep the faith baby
It's all about, it's all about
The climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa

I dont know why but today the song was about her.
We're all fighting battles
some inside our heads,
some inside our bodies.
Just remember to keep moving, keep climbing, but most of all keep the faith.
Reading her blog today reminded me that I need to do monthly self breast exams.
You do too.

We got the good news this week that my husband's brother is officially in remission.
I hope and pray that Sarah Elizabeth gets her good news soon.

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Milly + Sperry =

not your mama's topsiders!
You'll probably only get that if you're a child of the '80's...
topsiders were a trendy shoe back then.
In case this was before your time here's the original topsider

Women's Authentic Original 2-Eye Boat Shoe
and here are some shoes from their new collaborative line with Milly...



Pinned Image
via

Pinned Image

Pinned Image

Sperry Top-sider  Women's Rowan Heel by Milly

Sperry is stepping it up...check out more new arrivals here like this fun sandal
Women's Summerlin Thong Sandal
via
 I don't know about you but I'm ready for spring.

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

on sale

I'm such a sucker for coastal views.
I think you know that by now.
I've debated about this one from Ballard Designs...
and as you can see its now on sale
 
Storm Over The Marsh Giclee
and its HUGE...
 
Storm Over The Marsh Giclee
 
 
Wall art is on sale until Feb 25th for 15% off.
If you've been stalking some new wall décor from Ballard now's the time to buy.

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

moving on

So I have this friend and she going through some "stuff".
{The same could be said for a lot of my friends...heck it pretty much sums up all of us right?}
So this one friend in particular got divorced recently and she's in a state of flux.
She's already downsized - sold her house, packed up her belongings,
and is living with friends while she contemplates what to do next.
She's debating about moving to the other side of the country to start over.
We talked for a long time yesterday -
about what was stopping her from going.
She's afraid.
 
Don't be afraid to fail. be afraid not to try.
 
Over a decade ago I was this friend.
Slightly different circumstances.
The who, what, when, why, and where different but in a way still the same.
And I was afraid.
Of everything.
Of what ifs...
you know the drill.
Of.
Every.
Little.
Thing.
 
We stood there yesterday and I told her the true story of how many moons ago
I realized I was fighting a losing battle for something that wasn't real or true,
for a life that wasn't "me" but that I was too hard headed to admit to.
Out loud any way.
So on this particular day - a Saturday way back when- I'll never forget it.
The universe led me to be in a certain place at a certain time where all was revealed.
Don't you hate it when you're confronted with the truth as it slaps you HARD into reality
 and you knew it all along but NOW you have to DEAL with it?
 
see the opportunities for what they are
 
I didn't know what to do.
I ended up racing to a friend's house that was nearby.
She found me sobbing on her front porch.
God love her.
This girl, this angel put on earth.
She brought me a pen and paper...
and not just any paper...
it was the most beautiful, delicate paper with a delicate border
of orange and gold.
Buddhist holy paper she said.
Write down what you want.
In life, in a mate, in whatever.
"What do you want?" she asked.
"Write it down" she said.
And so I did.
I cried and I wrote.
Oh how ugly "the ugly cry" is right?
I went home that day with a beautiful list for a beautiful life.
I put it in my Bible.
Its still there to this day... the sacred secrets of my heart.
I decided that day to let go and let God.
No more living in fear.
Of who, what, where, and with who.
Of anything and everything.
I was enough and I would be ok.
I'm thankful I didn't let fear allow me to stay in a place I didn't belong.
 
I don't know what you believe.
This may all be too hokey for you and that's ok.
I guess what I'm trying to say through this long post is not to let fear stop you.
From anything.
 
make a mistake
 
As much as I don't want my friend to move I think she should.
I told her she was standing on a cliff and she should just jump.
Just go for it.
You are all you need.
{you know what I mean...I think}
 
What about you?
Is there anything you want to do but you're afraid?
Rethink it and ask yourself one of my favorite quotes:

"What would you do if you KNEW you wouldn't fail?"
 
 
 
 
 


Friday, February 15, 2013

kitchen reno

So you know that this so called kitchen reno started with me wanting a farmhouse sink.
That was the first domino.
Next was realizing that with our current countertops there would be a big gaping hole
with the new sink installed and nowhere to drill for faucets.
This just so happened around the time I found out that the company
that has done most of our home's painting projects inside and out now handles
 kitchen and bathroom remodeling work so I gave them a call.
That was two weeks ago and I'm still waiting on their bid.
I'm wondering if that's a sign.

This guy measured and we went over what I had in mind.
Then he called the next day and asked if I had the dimensions of the sink I wanted...
he wanted to give it to the plumber. I told him I did and he said "great...I want to give you the best price
so I'm going to call two different master plumbers and I'll call you back."
No phone call. No email response (I'd sent him the sink specs via email).
The next day still nothing and my youngest was out of school so we went to the park.
It was a glorious day at the park...met a friend with her kids and all the kids got along.
It was heaven.
Now my phone did ring several times when I was there but I didn't recognize the number.
They didn't bother to leave a message either so I ignored it the calls.
Apparently a guy named Joe used to have my same number and I get random calls for him alot.
Eight years later after getting the number.
Crazy right? 
I figured it was one of those calls.
I mean seriously -  if you thought we had an appointment
and you called my phone
wouldn't you have left a message
saying "Hey where are you? We had an appointment.
Remember? We're here waiting. Please call."
But no. No messages. Not one.

So after I get all the kids home later in the afternoon I check my email.
One is from the contractor.
He says...and I quote:
"We had two appointments today. One at 12 and the other at 1.
I was at both appointments. You were not."
Say what?
My blood pressure spiked.
Breathe Nancy.
Not only were there no emails or phone messages
but I would NEVER
and I repeat NEVER have made appointment
with any of my children home from school.
That would be a disaster.
Never. Would. Have. Done. It.

We've been screwed over so many times by contractors and when we look back
we realize their was a sign in the beginning that we shouldn't have used them.
I'm wondering.

I wrote him back and politely said
"sorry for the confusion but you told me you'd call me back
after you spoke to your plumbers and you did not.
I did not know we had appointments or I would have been there."
Seriously. I'm early or on time for everything.
I don't make appointments and not keep them.
That's not how I roll.
You know this right?
Enough of that junk...let's get to pictures and have some fun dreaming.

So my sweet friend Annette is building a house.
Lucky girl.
She's picked out her fixtures and she kindly shared some places she'd been recently that
she thought I should check out. Then she sweetly said she'd go with me.
She knows that I'm directionally challenged and she took pity on me.
Her little boy Landon was a dream during our adventure on Wednesday.
My kids would have been a nightmare. He took it all in stride and I thank them both so much.
We went to Dal-tile to start.
Immediately I fell in love with some backsplash ideas...
which do you like better?

beveled subway tile in a herringbone design
regular hand glazed subway tile
either horizontal or herringbone...

or my favorite...and of course most expensive...
marble tiles in a herringbone pattern


I also picked up some sample of black honed granite.
I've been pinning like a mad woman and half of them are of black honed granite or soapstone.
I learned alot today though and am rethinking it.
Black honed might drive me crazy because although you seal it
if you put your hand on it you can see the oil from said hand print.
Let me think about that for a minute...
three little boys + me with OCD = a big fat NO.
But the whole day, everywhere we went I kept asking about black honed granite.
And I got the same response.
Not recommended at all but if I really wanted it they'd sell it to me.
Hmm??

After we left Dal-tile we went to the Houston Design Center.
The ladies at the showroom we went to were super friendly and helpful
but they didn't sell granite rather slate and marble.
My husband nixed the slate when I brought it up and marble...well...I love the look
but it would bother me if it stained and let's face it  -stains are an everyday occurrence at my house.
But I still love it.
Hmmmm?????

Moving on...we went to the slab yard for Dal-tile.
If it hadn't been for Annette I'd have never made it out there (or home for that matter).
I can now say I've been to Hempstead, Texas.
{update...apparently I was just on Hempstead Hwy not in Hempstead, TX
I told you I was directionally challenged}
They're in the midst of building a new showroom there and in all the construction we ended
up at their competitor's showroom before we even made it to theirs.
I'm glad we did because the guy at this other place was super knowledgeable.
He let Annette and I pick his brain for a long time.
Thankfully Annette had food and an iphone with Barney videos for Landon.
He's a trooper. Did I already mention that?
This other showroom was a distributor and installer of quartz products like
Silestone, CeasarStone, and Cambria to name a few.
We used Silestone a decade ago for our reno of our first house and we liked it alot.
I was amazed to learn that now these quartz products are way more expensive than granite.
WHO KNEW?????

The main thing to love about the quartz products are that they are easy to maintain and hold up well.
Now my husband on the other hand is all for granite.
Who will win? Not so sure right now but when I showed him the samples of all the black
granite he said "we have black granite right now...if I'm in on doing this I want it to be a big change."
He's right but I had to be convinced first about the honed granite first.
So what I'm thinking now is a white quartz product (don't tell him) OR
a white granite that looks like marble.
Should I mention the little ditty 'If mama ain't happy ain't nobody happy?"
You know who the winner will be right?
Just not sure which way to go....

So let's talk re-sale for a minute.
This is not our forever house.
If an opportunity comes up for our family near PB
{and believe me we're looking}...well then we're gone.
Gone baby gone.
But we're also extremely happy where we are and with the school
our kids are attending for the next three years at least.
We're blessed enough to live in one of THE best parts of town in Houston
in the same neighborhood as Joni from Cote de Texas and designers like Sally Wheat.
Just saying this because I KNOW you've seen their work so you know what our house could be
up against when we put it on the market one day and if you don't know their work then look...

Here's Joni's kitchen with marble countertop and backsplash
Pinned Image

Here's the famous Sally Wheat kitchen
Pinned Image

same layout as our house...as are so many of the houses in this 'hood.
I like it but I'm not willing to go gray with the cabinets...ours are staying white
{I think}
but note that farmhouse sink, faucet, and subway tile backsplash.
LOVES!
  
So as of right now this minute at least I'm thinking...
white granite or quartz countertops with subway tile backsplash...
Pinned Image

a Shaw farmhouse sink for sure
here it is with "thunder white" granite...Pinned Image

and if this just doesn't scream "Nancy's kitchen" then I don't know what will...
Pinned Image
via Traditional Home

Look closely at the marble herringbone backsplash...the countertops are ceasarstone.
And I love love love the apple green and blue accents.
I think I'm in!

That's just the first plan...like a woman's mind its subject to change without notice.

I did some research online and have saved at least $500 on the Shaw sink and Rohl faucet
based on the quote I got last month from a local showroom.
Plus it includes free shipping.
It pays to shop around.
I'll list sources when I know for sure I have the best deal.

And you know I checked overstock.com for lighting.
More about that in another post though but its a good one...cost savings of thousands
compared to one I saw at Circa Lighting and it looks exactly the same.
Because seriously  - who is going to crawl up over a kitchen island to look at name brands?
I'd rather save the money and do more elsewhere as in St. Johns.
Ha!

For now I want to see a quote for labor before I start purchasing.
I know the contractor bid will be on the high side.
I've got a tile guy coming for a separate installation quote for the counters and backsplash.
Stay tuned...this is going to be interesting.

how its going...

Its Day 3 of 40 bags in 40 days...have you started yet?
I'm happy to report that I have...though not much has been disposed of.
I cleaned and organized all the utensils and pots and pans
in our kitchen island on day one.
I'll even admit that I forgot all about it being day one until it was dinnertime
and I was at the stove. I panicked and looked at the list to see what I could knock out.
Kitchen island = DONE.
Day two was cleaning up the photo folders on our laptop.
I organized and labeled them all then transferred them to our new desktop
and to the backup drive we store in a fireproof box.
In case you're wondering, and I've had people ask,
I don't go in numerical order off my list of 40...
I look at it daily and see what I have time for...the bigger projects wait
for weekends and when the kids are in school and as time allows.
Gonna start on day 3 after I give a sneak peek of how the plans for the kitchen reno are going.
Stay tuned...hope to have that up later today.



the secrets of happy families

There was a great article in last weekend's WSJ called
The main thing we took away from it and something we started immediately
was having a weekly family meeting where three questions are asked:
1) What went well in our family this week?
2) What didn't go well?
 3) What will we agree to work on this week?
Everyone gives their input and then it comes down to a vote for two areas of concern to work on.
We went around the table and asked each person to say
what they thought they did well this week and what they thought they could work on.
Then we asked the boys to name things they thought Mommy and Daddy could work on.
They LOVED that part.

We also reinforced that we're a team and every one has to chip in to help out.
All the boys helped with their assigned chores (another point the article mentions)
and I didn't feel like a mean mom asking for their help.
We've assigned chores before but alot of the time I'd just do it
because it was easier and quicker.
This week I had to remind them but I asked once and if they balked I reminded them
that I do many things I don't always WANT to do but that I did "xy and z"
because I love them and our family and that I know it helps our team.
We weren't perfect but I think it was a better week.

We also ordered the book that the article was based on:
Check it out here.

Its being published next week and I'll let you know how the read goes.

I also ordered another book that's been on my wish list FORever.
I started it last night and one chapter in I have to say I LOVE this book



and its the first used book I ever bought off amazon.
Who KNEW?
It was in perfect condition {previously owned by a library} and it was cheap!
A friend mentioned that he'd ordered used books for a school project recently
for pennies compared to me who bought all 30 books brand new for mucho dinero.
I'll be doing this from now on.
SCORE!


Thursday, February 14, 2013

baby love

Today on this Valentine's Day I was hoping you could share some love for a friend of mine...
if you could stop and say a little prayer for Shanyn...
She's pregnant with twins.
A boy and a girl.
Sweet baby love times two.
She's almost 26 weeks.
Today she's in the hospital with complications.

Pinned Image

because worry ends where faith begins.
So we're not going to try hard not to worry but rather have faith
because I know God is watching over Shanyn and her babies.
I know its all in His timing but I pray that
God helps her to cook those babies a little while longer.
Stay strong Shanyn but stay in bed! :)

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

new showcase house

built by Silverton Custom Homes
here in the great state of Texas on Lake Travis...
 

2013 Southern Living Showcase House
loving the chandy and the bird above the mantel...
 
Here's a better pic of the seating area...
love the way they paneled the walls...


Living Room
reminds me of details in Palmetto Bluff homes.
Also love the herringbone pattern
inside the fireplace.
Don't you?
And the oyster mirror on the coffee table.
Heck, I love it all.

In the kitchen
the double lanterns over the island
make me swoon
 .
I'm thinking of the same thing for my kitchen reno...
 and hopefully a similar bridge faucet and farmhouse sink.
Pretty please.
 
 

 






House of Turquoise: Southern Living Showcase House
2013 Southern Living Showcase Home in Waterford on Lake Travis
all images via
 
Its currently open for an exclusive showing
until Feb. 24...road trip anyone?
 
For more details including additional pictures
visit Silverton Custom Builders
as well as that of the interior designer Heather Scott.


 **Update**
A very sweet thank you
to Erin of House of Turquoise
for mentioning this post on her blog.
 
 


Monday, February 11, 2013

what I'm working on

I feel really scattered about.
Do you ever feel that way?
If you're a woman I think you know what I'm talking about.
Trying to multi-task but feel like maybe you're not making progress on anything.
Ugghh. I like to scratch stuff off my list and move on.
 
You know my little one starts kinder in the fall
and my plan is to go back to work
{for a paycheck that is}.
So right now I admit that I'm in a mad dash to finish things around here
that have been on my list FOREVER
{or more like 4 to 8 years.}

Here's where I am on my list...
1. Organize all our photos: 40,000 + pics scanned and transferred so far.
Yep, that was forty thousand.
I have the mac daddy of scanners and I finally learned how to use it.
ha!
You know I admit to being technically challenged sometimes.
After the first day of scanning images one by one
{can you say "cr-A cr-A" with me?}
I figured out a better system and scanned about a year's worth every day.
I scanned them into folders based on dates (or best estimates) and then subfolders
within each month with tags so I'll remember once my memory fades.

What's left to do?
Go through each folder by year and delete bad pics and rename photos as memory permits.
My mother-in-law insists I'll forget which kid is which and for once I'm listening.

2. Getting ready for "40 bags in 40 days"
...the decluttering of all clutter in the house.
For an obsessive compulsive leaning person like me
 this is just as good as losing 5 pounds.
Well nearly as good.

What's left to do?
Make my list of 40 places in the house that I'm going to be ruthless about cleaning.
Are you in?
 

3. Kitchen reno
Yep you read correctly.
I don't know how it happened.
Well actually I do.
It started with wanting a farmhouse sink.
You know its been on my project list for years.
One day my husband came home early recently while the kids were at school.
I was feeling blue and he said I'll do anything to cheer you up.
I said "will you go look at sinks with me?"
I know.
I'm weird.
So off we went to a kitchen design showroom.
I knew what I wanted...the holy grail of farmhouse sinks...a Shaw

Rohl RC3018

Then the dominoes fell.
The way our current sink and countertop is now
it would be impossible to replace our sink with a farmhouse sink like you see above
without replacing the current countertop.
Luckily my husband has always had his eye on replacing our current countertop.
Now granted its granite but its builder basic
and there are alot of seams
and it drives my husband crazy.

What's left to do?
I'm waiting on a contractor bid right now.
And the subsequent heart attack from the quote.
Stay tuned to see how it all unfolds.
You know a reno is never boring.
In the meantime I'm pinning kitchens like crazy and hope to post my plan soon.



Friday, February 8, 2013

Saving you money

You know I love to save money.
LOVES it!
Ok, let me clarify.
I like to save money so I can spend it elsewhere.
My husband is the one who loves to save it in the bank.
Me?
Not so much.
Glad we make a great team and he works with me and my obsessions.
I have a tiny budget every month that I can use to buy things,
no questions asked.
Here's where tell you how I spent money BUT saved money too.

Here is one of the best kept secrets of home decor stuff
in my opinion that is...

I found them a year or so ago when I was looking for glass floats.
They have those but so much more.
But remember I have a budget and honestly these things
just sat on my to-do list for at least a year.
Then I completely stumbled on this and fell in love



guess how much?
$45.
Shocking right?
To me it was because I'd been lusting over this one from Sundance

Pinned Image

I even had it on my "what I want...pretty please" board.
{You know...in case I left pinterest open and my husband saw it.
Yeah, never happens.
He knows I pinterest and he knows its a problem
so he doesn't get involved.
Smart man.}
Thankfully I'd read the reviews online and they all said save your $145.
Yep you read right. $145.
I'll save my $100 thank you very much.
My plan is to use it for fruit but you could also put mini pots of herbs on it or both like this

Pinned Image

What else do they have you say?
How about some preserved boxwood?



Now we'll see when it arrives but this is some of the nicest and at $34 most affordable

Plus I'm also strangely drawn to wheat grass so I got one of these for our new table



For the bath I grabbed a bottle this soap by Savon de Marseille



Have you ever used this soap?
Well its divine...and I love me some lavendar and usually its a pretty penny.
Don't get me wrong, its still a pretty penny at $12 a bottle BUT
my skin is crazy quite sensitive and when you find something that smells good
and doesn't cause hives then, hey, I think you should go for it.
{note I only have it by my bathroom sink and the one I have has lasted for months).

I forgot to grab this but I will be getting it because its such a great deal
and I've been looking for one
{Mary...grab one too for sure}
 

If you grew up by the ocean like I did you're probably drawn to this
{or maybe not}
but these are great for potting orchids
Pinned Image

Pinned Image

The list goes on and on and at $50 its soon to be mine.
Normally you see them for hundred of dollars.
I like $50 better, dont you?

There's too much stuff on their site to list...go check it out for yourself.
If you find something you love let me know.
Maybe I'll get one too.

Blog Design by Get Polished